New Zealand Investor visas

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is an option in case you plan to invest a minimum of NZ$three million over a four-yr period. For those who’re looking to make investments $NZ10 million or more then the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Class) might be a better option. Under are the main variations between these options.

Latest modifications have been made to our investor visa policies to additional recognise and reward higher levels of enterprise experience, English language expertise and progress oriented investments.

Rewards for development investments

If you happen to make investments not less than 25% of your investment funds into assets other than Bonds and Philanthropic Investment, Investor visa holders will be able to fulfill their time in New Zealand requirement flexibly, with Investor 2 visa holders required to spend 438 days over the four year funding period and Investor Plus visa holders needing to spend 88 days over the 3 year investment period.

Investor 2 visa holders who make investments at the least 50% of your investment funds into assets aside from Bonds and Philanthropic Investment will qualify for a reduction of $0.5m of the funding amount. For instance, when you nominate $3m of investment funds and make investments $1.5m outside of Bonds and Philanthropic Funding, you’ll only be required to invest a further $1m to meet the visa requirements.

Acceptable investments

Should you’re focused on applying underneath one of our investor insurance policies, the opportunities you’re taking up must match our ‘acceptable funding’ criteria. Broadly talking, settle forable investments may be:

Equity in NZ corporations, public or private. An equity investment may be active or passive, and be made direct or through managed funds (solely the proportion of the Fund that’s invested in NZ is counted as settle forable).

Bonds, issued by the NZ Government, NZ native authorities or accredited NZ banks, finance companies or firms.

New residential property growth that is not for the investor’s personal use and designed to make a commercial return on the open market.

As much as 15% of the investment total could be philanthropic investment.

Generally, to be considered settle forable, an funding must:

Be capable of a industrial return underneath regular circumstances.

Be invested in New Zealand in New Zealand currency.

Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy.

Not be for the personal use of the investor.

This is just an overview, and there are other circumstances that apply.

Funding funds

You possibly can nominate a mixture of funds and/or belongings to invest. They must be equivalent to at least NZ$three million for Investor or NZ$10 million for Investor Plus, though chances are you’ll nominate more, relying on the factors claimed in your Expression of Curiosity (EOI).

You’ll want to provide proof showing that your funding and/or assets are owned by you or collectively by you and your partner and/or dependent children if they are included in the application.

You’ll additionally need to supply proof showing that your supposed investment funds:

are unencumbered, i.e. not subject to any mortgage, lien, charge and/or encumbrance (whether equitable or otherwise) or every other creditor claims

have been earned or acquired legally

are switchable by the banking system or by a international alternate company that makes use of the banking system (medical waiver immigration nz New Zealand won’t be able to approve your application in case you are unable to switch funds to New Zealand through the banking system).

If your residence is permitted in precept

With either class, you’ll have 12 months to switch your investment funds in an acceptable investment in New Zealand. You’ll want to offer verifiable paperwork to show that the funds you transfer to New Zealand came from the funds and/or belongings that you simply nominate.

You can apply to have this timeframe prolonged and you may as well apply for a work visa so you may journey to New Zealand to look into investment opportunities.