Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re prone to want a job or job provide to use for one in every of our resident or non permanent work visas.

When you’ve got specialist skills or work in an space of skills scarcity, and have Received a letter from case officer immigration nz qualification that is comparable to those who New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll discover that there are nice profession opportunities for you here. For more data visit the Work in NZ part, which covers talent shortage areas, industry profiles, tips about job hunting and more.

Selecting the best visa

There could also be a number of visas you are eligible to use for – every with its personal standards and utility process

Non permanent visas permit you to live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working temporarily can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling right here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for those that work in a career that’s experiencing talent shortages or have a job supply from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas do not need an age limit.

The Working vacation visa is designed for younger folks, aged 18-30 or 35, depending on Citizenship. This option enables you to travel and work in New Zealand for up to 12 months, or 23 months when you’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas usually mean you can live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and entry most publicly funded services.

The Expert Migrant Class uses a points system based mostly on factors reminiscent of age, work expertise, your qualifications, and a proposal of expert employment to determine eligibility.

Another option is the Residence from Work visa. When you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for at the very least 24 months, you may be able to eligible to apply.

You must be aged 55 or under to use for these resident visas.

Other visas

There are a number of different New Zealand visas available for particular situations. Go to Immigration New Zealand’s netsite for the complete list.

Most work, student and visitor visas will be applied for online. Applying online is often sooner and less costly than sending in a paper software form. When you apply on-line we will also situation your visa electronically so you won’t have to ship us your passport.

In case you apply on-line, you’ll must have a credit card ready, and any supporting evidence, like a duplicate of your passport, will have to be available in an electronic file.